• 90 Ontario Avenue | Sault Ste. Marie, ON | P6B 6G7
  • 705.945.5400 | 1.800.267.0754

West Zone Track & Field

DSC_0416

The Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board West Zone track and field meet was held Tuesday under unseasonably cool conditions at the Jo Forman Track.

Led by strong performances in the Pee Wee and Bantam divisions, St. Basil Catholic School captured the team title ahead of Our Lady of Lourdes.  St. Francis finished third followed by Holy Family.

In Bantam Girls, Brooke Brazeau led the Saints domination by capturing four gold medals.  She won the 400 and 800 metre races, the triple jump and was part of St. Basil’s winning effort in the 400 metre relay.  Milana Perri claimed three firsts.  In Bantam Boys, Devon Mauro and Braden Coutts led St. Basil by capturing three events each.

In Pee Wee, Nevin Wing and Maddy Koprash from Our Lady of Lourdes each won three events.  In the Atom girls division, Mattea Bruni from St. Basil won two events while on the boys side Hunter Thorkilson won two as well.  Nathan Guizzetti from St. Francis French Immersion was also a double winner.    In the Novice girls, Myah Stefanizzi from St. Francis was a double winter.

Top performers in all divisions advance to the Board Championships next Tuesday, June 12.

 

NOVICE BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Kris Wurdemann St. Francis F. I. 8.18 seconds
100 Metres Cole Guizzetti St. Francis F. I. 17.22 seconds
Running Long Jump A.J. Carbone Our Lady of Lourdes 3.18 metres
Standing Long Jump Ethan Piazza St. Basil 1.57 metres

NOVICE GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Leah Keranen Holy Family 8.66 seconds
100 Metres Myah Stefanizzi St. Francis F. I. 17.91 seconds
Running Long Jump Myah Stefanizzi St. Francis F. I. 2.70 metres
Standing Long Jump Aja Tomas Holy Family 1.59 metres

ATOM BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Hunter Thorkilson St. Basil 7.28  seconds 
100 Metres Nathan Guizzetti St. Francis F. I. 15.81 seconds
200 Metres Sawyer Delfgou St. Francis F. I. 34.88 seconds
Running Long Jump Nathan Guizzetti St. Francis F. I. 3.51 metres
Standing Long Jump Karl Bozowski Our Lady of Lourdes 1.96 metres
Softball Throw Hunter Thorkilson St. Basil 34.50 metres

ATOM GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Julia Heika St. Francis F. I. 7.66 seconds
100 Metres Mattea Bruni St. Basil 15.50 seconds
200 Metres Keyera Proctor St. Basil 34.96 seconds
Running Long Jump Kaitlyn Atwell Our Lady of Lourdes 3.48 metres
Standing Long Jump Mattea Bruni St. Basil 1.93 metres
Softball Throw Marisa Levesque St. Basil 22.51 metres

PEE WEE BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Cooper Foster St. Basil 14.88 seconds
200 Metres Gabe Zimbaro St. Basil 28.63 seconds
400 Metres Nevin Wing Our Lady of Lourdes 1:08.05
800 Metres Gabe Zimbaro St. Basil 2:31.54
400 x 100 Relay Cooper Foster, Himanshu Seervi, Dawson Wilson, Gabe Zimbaro St. Basil 57.09 seconds
Running Long Jump Nevin Wing Our Lady of Lourdes 4.23 metres
Triple Jump Nevin Wing Our Lady of Lourdes 10.14 metres
Softball Throw Logan Anderson Holy Family 48.80 metres

PEE WEE GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Lily Fasulo Our Lady of Lourdes 14.41 seconds
200 Metres Caitlin Senecal St. Basil 29.78 seconds
400 Metres Maddy Koprash Our Lady of Lourdes 1:17.29
800 Metres Maddy Koprash Our Lady of Lourdes 2:53.90
400 x 100 Relay Lily Fasulo, Gabby Giordano, Madison Koprash, Gabby Lepore Our Lady of Lourdes 59.78 seconds
Running Long Jump Caitlin Senecal St. Basil 3.76 metres
Triple Jump Gabby Lepore Our Lady of Lourdes 8.50 metres
Softball Throw Jersey Bennett Our Lady of Lourdes 33.06 metres

BANTAM BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Devin Mauro St. Basil 13.93 seconds
200 Metres Braden Coutts St. Basil 25.40 seconds
400 Metres Elliot Anderson St. Basil 1:03.31
800 Metres Braden Coutts St. Basil 2:25.81
400 x 100 Relay Ryan Chisholm, Jonah Pavoni , Tylor Pelletier, Elijah Plastino Holy Family 55.01 seconds
Running Long Jump Devin Mauro St. Basil 4.75 metres
Triple Jump Braden Coutts St. Basil 11.73 metres
Softball Throw Devin Mauro St. Basil 56.50 metres

BANTAM GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Milana Perri St. Basil 14.75 seconds
200 Metres Milana Perri St. Basil 29.46 seconds
400 Metres Brooke Brazeau St. Basil 1:11.13
800 Metres Brooke Brazeau St. Basil 2:51.19
400 x 100 Relay Brooke Brazeau, Milana Perri, Mya Headrick, Gracee Zagordo St. Basil 59.60 seconds
Running Long Jump Stephanie Pagnotta Our Lady of Lourdes 3.77 metres
Triple Jump Brooke Brazeau St. Basil 8.70 metres
Softball Throw Myra Headrick St. Basil 39.20 metres