• 90 Ontario Avenue | Sault Ste. Marie, ON | P6B 6G7
  • 705.945.5400 | 1.800.267.0754

East Zone Track & Field

DSC_0646

The St. Mary’s French Immersion Sharks dominated the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board (HSCDSB) track meet for East Zone schools on Wednesday at the Jo Forman Track.

St. Mary’s student-athletes combined to win six of the eight categories and they tied for most points in the other two.  Aiden Belleau from St. Mary’s put in the best individual effort in Bantam boys with three first place finishes.  He won the 100 and 200 meters and was part of the winning 400 metre relay team.  In the Pee Wee girls division, Isabella Fata won the 100, running long jump and was part of the 400 metre relay victory for St. Mary’s.  In Pee Wee boys, Landon Jones won the 100 metres, softball throw and was a member of the Sharks 400 metre relay winning team.

Top finishers in all events advance to the HSCDSB championship meet this coming Tuesday, June 12 at the Jo Forman Track.

NOVICE BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Luis Joy-Stoycheff Holy Cross 8.35 seconds
100 Metres Brock Chitaroni St. Mary’s F. I. 15.94 seconds
Running Long Jump Brock Chitaroni St. Mary’s F. I. 3.35 meters
Standing Long Jump Frankie Reda St. Paul 1.73 meters

 

NOVICE GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Riley Forsyth St. Mary’s F. I. 8.13 seconds
100 Metres Hailey Nadon St. Mary’s F. I. 16.34 seconds
Running Long Jump Hailey Nadon St. Mary’s F. I. 2.93 meters
Standing Long Jump Ava Nolan Holy Cross 1.64 meters

 

ATOM BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Drew Allison St. Mary’s F. I. 7.66  seconds 
100 Metres Amari Valente St. Mary’s F. I. 14.72 seconds
200 Metres Oliver Brown Holy Cross 32.43 seconds
Running Long Jump Joshua Lamming St. Paul 3.53 meters
Standing Long Jump Drew Allison St. Mary’s F. I. 2.03 meters
Softball Throw Candon O’Neill St. Mary’s F. I. 42.40 meters

 

ATOM GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Peyton Proulx Notre Dame du Sault 7.56 seconds
100 Metres Sophia Fata St. Mary’s F. I. 13.38 seconds
200 Metres Nyah Pedinelli St. Mary’s F. I. 32.46 seconds
Running Long Jump Ayla Mazzucca St. Paul 3.55 meters
Standing Long Jump Taylor Faubert St. Mary’s F. I. 1.89 meters
Softball Throw Megan Chapman St. Paul 34.00 meters

 

PEE WEE BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Landon Jones St. Mary’s F. I. 13.18 seconds
200 Metres Tristan Caputo St. Mary’s F. I. 31.25 seconds
400 Metres Jack Wurdemann St. Mary’s F. I. 1:10.00
800 Metres Harley Wardell St. Mary’s F. I. 2:48.00
400 x 100 Relay Mike Basso, Tristan Caputo, Landon Jones, Jack Wurdemann St. Mary’s F. I. 58.78 seconds
Running Long Jump Ethan Vilaca St. Paul 4.31 meters
Triple Jump Ben Cameron St. Paul 9.25 meters
Softball Throw Landon Jones St. Mary’s F. I. 55.10 meters

 

PEE WEE GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Isabella Fata St. Mary’s F. I. 12.69 seconds
200 Metres Keira Kent St. Mary’s F. I. 29.06 seconds
400 Metres Ashlyn Noble Holy Cross 1:08.00
800 Metres Ashlyn Noble Holy Cross 2:42.00
400 x 100 Relay Isabella Fata, Keira Kent, Ava Provenzano, Olivia Spadafora St. Mary’s F. I. 54.88 seconds
Running Long Jump Isabella Fata St. Mary’s F. I. 4.08 metres
Triple Jump Sydney Drover Holy Cross 8.62 metres
Softball Throw Grace Musgrove Holy Cross 38.20 metres

 

BANTAM BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Aiden Belleau St. Mary’s F. I. 12.70 seconds
200 Metres Aiden Belleau St. Mary’s F. I. 28.05 seconds
400 Metres Daniel Bumbacco Holy Cross 1:06.00
800 Metres Jack Tuckett St. Mary’s F. I. 2:53.00
400 x 100 Relay Aiden Belleau, Tyson Doucette, Montana Mattalo, Seamus Parlow St. Mary’s F. I. 54.00 seconds
Running Long Jump Christian Omollo Holy Cross 5.04 metres
Triple Jump Christian Omollo Holy Cross 10.54 metres
Softball Throw Landon Trudeau Holy Cross 54.80 metres

 

BANTAM GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 13.15 seconds
200 Metres Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 29.25 seconds
400 Metres Ava Evans St. Mary’s F. I. 1:28.00
800 Metres Bianca Spadafora St. Mary’s F. I. 3:13.00
400 x 100 Relay Alexis Armitage, Shanelle Edwards, Olivia Provenzano, Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 59.81 seconds
Running Long Jump Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 3.85 metres
Triple Jump Remy DeLorenzi St. Mary’s French Immersion 8.77 metres
Softball Throw Madelyne Chornyi Holy Cross 41.30 metres