• 100 Ontario Avenue | Sault Ste. Marie, ON | P6B 6G7
  • 705.945.5400 | 1.800.267.0754

Sharks Circle at East Zone Meet

DSC_0339

Capturing the points titles in five of eight divisions powered the St. Mary’s French Immersion Sharks to the team title in the 2017 HSCDSB East Zone Elementary Track & Field meet at the Queen Elizabeth Sports Complex on Wednesday.  St. Mary’s student athletes won the girls’ novice, atom and bantam divisions, the boys novice division and tied for first in the boys pee wee division to capture first in the team standings ahead of Holy Cross and St. Paul.

In the Atom Girls Division, St. Mary’s won four of the six events including Isabella Fata’s record run of 12.57 seconds in the 100 metres.  Fata also won the running long jump.  Her teammate Ava Provenzano won the 200 metres while Martina Pucci captured the softball throw.

The top performance of the day came in the Bantam Boys Division where Stephen Pszeniczny from St. Paul won four events.  Pszeniczny won the 200 and 400 metre races and triple jump.  He was also part of the Patriots winning effort in the 400 metre relay.  In Bantam Girls, St. Paul’s Olivia Gavey won the 200 and 400 metre races.  Kassie Sartor from Holy Cross also had a tremendous day.  She won the Pee Wee Girls 100 and 200 metres and the running long jump.  In Pee Wee Boys, Devin Mauro from St. Paul won the 100 and softball throw prior to helping the Patriots capture the 400 metre relay.  In Atom Boys, Alex Spadafora from Our Lady of Lourdes won the 50 metres and standing long jump.

NOVICE BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Evan Headrick St. Mary’s French Immersion 7.85 seconds
100 Metres Amare Valente-Boateng St. Mary’s French Immersion 15.53 seconds
Running Long Jump Amare Valente-Boateng St. Francis French Immersion 3.39 metres
Standing Long Jump Somak Majumdar St. Paul 1.90 metres

 

NOVICE GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Sophia Fata St. Mary’s French Immersion 8.19 seconds
100 Metres Hailey Nadon St. Mary’s French Immersion 17.57 seconds
Running Long Jump Lilianna Rodriguez-Grady Holy Cross 2.88 metres
Standing Long Jump Amber Frigon St. Mary’s French Immersion 1.67 metres

 

ATOM BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Alex Spadafora Our Lady of Lourdes 7.21 seconds 
100 Metres Ethan Carbone Our Lady of Lourdes 15.00 seconds
200 Metres Nate Carter Holy Cross 32.50 seconds
Running Long Jump Ethan Carbone Our Lady of Lourdes 3.87 metres
Standing Long Jump Alex Spadafora Our Lady of Lourdes 1.96 metres
Softball Throw Liam Dubois Holy Cross 39.20 metres

 

ATOM GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Elizabeth Gavey St. Paul 7.57 seconds
100 Metres Isabella Fata St. Mary’s French Immersion 12.57 secs. (NR)
200 Metres Ava Provenzano St. Mary’s French Immersion 32.28 seconds
Running Long Jump Isabella Fata St. Mary’s French Immersion 3.87 metres
Standing Long Jump Mya Caputo St. Paul 1.96 metres
Softball Throw Martina Pucci St. Mary’s French Immersion 31.93 metres

 

PEE WEE BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Devin Mauro St. Paul 13.10 seconds
200 Metres Dawson Wilson Holy Cross 30.22 seconds
400 Metres Christopher Viotto Our Lady of Lourdes 1:09.00
800 Metres Mason Chitaroni St. Mary’s French Immersion 2:44.00
400 x 100 Relay Kenny Belanger, Devin Mauro, Brandon Vecchio, Adam Morgenstern St. Paul 56.56 seconds
Running Long Jump Tyson Doucette St. Mary’s French Immersion 4.71 metres
Triple Jump Christian Omollo Holy Cross 9.86 metres
Softball Throw Devin Mauro St. Paul 49.5 metres

 

PEE WEE GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 13.00 seconds
200 Metres Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 30.13 seconds
400 Metres Milana Perri Our Lady of Lourdes 1:12.41
800 Metres Ashlyn Kells-Noble Holy Cross 2:54.00
400 x 100 Relay Lily Fasulo, Gabby Lepore, Stephanie Pagnotta, Milana Perri, Our Lady of Lourdes 57.37 seconds
Running Long Jump Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 3.95 metres
Triple Jump Milana Bassanello Our Lady of Lourdes 8.16 metres
Softball Throw Mya Headrick St. Mary’s French Immersion 39.58 metres

 

BANTAM BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Carmen Caputo St. Mary’s French Immersion 13.31 seconds
200 Metres Stephen Pszeniczny St. Paul 27.22 seconds
400 Metres Stephen Pszeniczny St. Paul 1:00.57
800 Metres Anthony Mannarino Our Lady of Lourdes 2:30.00
400 x 100 Relay Noah Clayton, Jamie Njari, Lucas Pacione, Stephen Pszeniczny St. Paul 52.54 seconds
Running Long Jump Carter Ianni Holy Cross 4.77 metres
Triple Jump Stephen Pszeniczny St. Paul 10.38 metres
Softball Throw Jamie Njari St. Paul 58.40 metres

 

BANTAM GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Miranda Taylor St. Paul 13.75 seconds
200 Metres Olivia Gavey St. Paul 29.47 seconds
400 Metres Olivia Gavey St. Paul 1:13.25
800 Metres Samantha Martone Our Lady of Lourdes 3:01.00
400 x 100 Relay Mikayla Sewell, Madison Boucher, Nadia Speck, Sienna Valente-Boateng St. Mary’s French Immersion 57.27 seconds
Running Long Jump Sophie Jaremko Holy Cross 4.12 metres
Triple Jump Maddy Boucher St. Mary’s French Immersion 8.97 metres
Softball Throw Shawna Corbiere Holy Cross 39.9 metres