• 100 Ontario Avenue | Sault Ste. Marie, ON | P6B 6G7
  • 705.945.5400 | 1.800.267.0754

School of Sharks Tops in Track

????????????????????????????????????

Another day of ideal conditions greeted competitors in this year’s Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board’s Track and Field competition. Tuesday’s event saw students from both the city and district school’s competing at Queen Elizabeth Sports Complex.

St. Mary’s French Immersion claimed top honours, getting the most points to win this year’s track meet. Helping St. Mary’s take top spot was Isabella Fata, who captured first place in the 100m and in Running Long Jump where she set a new record with a jump of 4.92metres.  Holy Cross was second in the team standings while St. Paul finished third.

In the boys’ Peewee Division, Braden Coutts had another strong day as he came first in all three of his events, including breaking his own record in the 200m with a time of 24.75 seconds. In the same division, Coutts’ teammate Elliot Anderson won the 400m and Running Long Jump. On the girls’ side, Kassie Sartor from Holy Cross had a fantastic day winning three events: 100m, 200m, and Running Long Jump.

Olivia Gavey from St. Paul set a new Bantam Girls’ 200m record with a time of 28.60 seconds.  She also won the 200m event. St. Theresa’s Chase Wilson displayed his speed winning both the 100m and 200m. Stephen Pszeniczny won the 400m and Tripple Jump before helping St. Paul capture the Bantam Boys’ 4×100 relay.

Check out more photos from the day on our Facebook page.

NOVICE BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Evan Headrick St. Mary’s French Immersion 7.63 seconds
100 Metres Sebastien Brassard Notre-Dame-du-Sault 15.75 seconds
Running Long Jump A.J. Carbone Our Lady of Lourdes 3.21 metres
Standing Long Jump Nick Rossetto Holy Cross 1.84 metres

 

NOVICE GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Sophia Fata St. Mary’s French Immersion 7.94 seconds
100 Metres Hailey Nadon St. Mary’s French Immersion 17.00 seconds
Running Long Jump Marissa Levesque St. Bernadette 2.84 metres
Standing Long Jump Zoe Foltz Holy Family 1.64 metres

 

ATOM BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Nathan Guizzetti St. Francis French Immersion 7.16  seconds 
100 Metres Brody Berthelot St. Mary – Massey 14.38 seconds
200 Metres Nate Carter Holy Cross 32.165 seconds
Running Long Jump Gabriel Palumbo Holy Family 3.74 metres
Standing Long Jump Alex Spadafora Our Lady of Lourdes – S.S. Marie 2.10 metres
Softball Throw Adam Halman Our Lady of Lourdes – Elliot Lake 44.90 metres

 

ATOM GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
50 Metres Elizabeth Gavey St. Paul 7.59 seconds
100 Metres Isabella Fata St. Mary’s French Immersion 13.34 seconds
200 Metres Ava Provenzano St. Mary’s French Immersion 31.78 seconds
Running Long Jump Isabella Fata St. Mary’s French Immersion 4.02 metres (NR)
Standing Long Jump Maia Bishop Notre-Dame-du-Sault 1.98 metres
Softball Throw Martina Pucci St. Mary’s French Immersion 32.7 metres


 PEE WEE BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Tyson Doucette St. Mary’s French Immersion 12.65 seconds
200 Metres Braden Coutts St. Bernadette 24.75 secs (NR)
400 Metres Elliot Anderson St. Bernadette 1:04.29
800 Metres Braden Coutts St. Bernadette 2:24.94
400 x 100 Relay Ryan Chisholm, Tylor Pelletier, Elijah Plastino, Gab Zimbaro Holy Family 56.37 seconds
Running Long Jump Elliot Anderson St. Bernadette 4.70 metres
Triple Jump Braden Coutts St. Bernadette 10.16 metres
Softball Throw Devin Mauro St. Paul 55.86 metres

 

PEE WEE GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 13.75 seconds
200 Metres Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 29.50 seconds
400 Metres Millano Perri Our Lady of Lourdes 1:09.00
800 Metres Katie Lamonte Sacred Heart – Espanola 2:57.30
400 x 100 Relay Lily Fasulo, Stephanie Pagnotta, Gabby LePore, Milana Perri Our Lady of Lourdes 57.00 seconds
Running Long Jump Kassie Sartor Holy Cross 3.85 metres
Triple Jump Halle Brown St. Mary – Massey 8.07 metres
Softball Throw Shannon Halman Our Lady of Lourdes – Elliot Lake 47.20 metres


BANTAM BOYS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Chase Wilson St. Theresa 12.65 seconds
200 Metres Chase Wilson St. Theresa 26.27 seconds
400 Metres Stephen Pszeniczny St. Paul 1:00.13
800 Metres Alex Lambert Our Lady of Lourdes – Elliot Lake 2:27.25
400 x 100 Relay Noah Clayton, Jamie Njari, Lucas Pacione, Stephen Pszencizny St. Paul 53.03 seconds
Running Long Jump Owen Piche Sacred Heart – Espanola 4.79 metres
Triple Jump Stephen Pszeniczny St. Paul 10.07 metres
Softball Throw Michael Nicoletta Holy Family 71.25 metres


BANTAM GIRLS

EVENT NAME SCHOOL TIME/DISTANCE
100 Metres Miranda Taylor St. Paul 13.79 seconds
200 Metres Olivia Gavey St. Paul 28.60 secs (NR)
400 Metres Olivia Gavey St. Paul 1:13.19
800 Metres Mercedes Mazzuca St. Pius X 3:04.91
400 x 100 Relay Madison Boucher, Mikayla Sewell, Nadia Speck, Sienna Valente-Boateng St. Mary’s French Immersion 57.66
Running Long Jump Shawna Corbiere Holy Cross 3.83 metres
Triple Jump Madison Boucher St. Mary’s French Immersion 8.62 metres
Softball Throw Shawna Corbiere Holy Cross 50.10 metres