City West Elementary Track

City West Elementary Track

Connect On

Led by a strong effort from their Pee Wee Division competitors the Our Lady of Lourdes Lions roared to victory in the HSCDSB Elementary West Zone track and field meet on Wednesday.

The Lions Pee Wee boys won their division and the girls finished second in helping Lourdes to the overall title with 180 points.  St. Basil was 2nd with 127 points while St. Francis was 3rd with 113 points.

In Pee Wee Boys, A.J. Carbone won the 400 metres and triple jump.  On the girls side Kakes Dunbar won the 100 and 200 metre sprints.

In Bantam Boys, A.J. Coccimiglio from Lourdes won four events; the 200 and 400 metres, the running long jump and the 400 metres relay.  His teammate Cameron Williamson won the 100 and 800 metre events and was part of the 400 relay gold effort.

In Novice Girls, Olivia Guido from Our Lady of Lourdes won the 50 metres and standing long jump.  In Atom Boys, Mason Pagnotta from Lourdes won the 50 metres and running long jump.  

In Novice Boys, Landen Watt from St. Basil won the 50 metres and running long jump.

Cole Braido from St. Francis French Immersion was a double winner in Atom Boys claiming the 100 metres and standing long jump.  In Atom Girls, Autumn Walker-Logan from St. Basil captured the 100 metres and running long jump.

In Pee Wee Boys, Cole Guizzetti from St. Francis won four events; the 100 and 200 metres, the running long jump and the 400 metre relay.  On the girls side, Alice Rushton won the running long jump and was on the 400 metre relay team.

See below for a complete listing of event winners and photos from various events.   

100M — Cameron Williamson — Our Lady of Lourdes — 13.53

200M — A.J. Coccimiglio — Our Lady of Lourdes — 27.38

400M — A.J. Coccimiglio — Our Lady of Lourdes — 1:01.87

800M — Cameron Williamson — Our Lady of Lourdes — 2:37.60

400M Relay — Our Lady of Lourdes — 54.91

Long Jump – A.J. Coccimiglio — Our Lady of Lourdes — 4.32M

Triple Jump — Beau Primeau — St. Basil — 9.45M

Softball Throw — Ethan MacDonald — St. Francis French Immersion — 48.50M

100M — Elisha Madonna — Holy Family — 15.06

200M — Zoe Foltz — Holy Family — 31.38

400M — Maddy Perhonen — St. Francis French Immersion — 1:11.84

800M — Julia LaPlante — St. Basil — 3:15.72

400M Relay — St. Francis — 1:02.10

Long Jump — Mya DiTommaso — St. Francis French Immersion — 4.04M

Triple Jump — Mya DiTommaso — St. Francis French Immersion — 8.41M

Softball Throw — Rhaya Gagne — St. Francis French Immersion — 31.78M

100M — Cole Guizetti — St. Francis French Immersion — 13.25

200M — Cole Guizetti — St. Francis French Immersion — 28.10

400M — A.J. Carbone — Our Lady of Lourdes — 1:06.63

800M — Grayson Giordano — Our Lady of Lourdes — 2:46.77

400M Relay — St. Francis — 58.04

Long Jump — Cole Guizzetti — St. Francis French Immersion 4.31M

Triple Jump — A.J. Carbone — Our Lady of Lourdes 8.60M

Softball Throw — Brady Young — Our Lady of Lourdes — 49.43M 

100M — Kakes Dunbar — Our Lady of Lourdes — 14.84

200M — Kakes Dunbar — Our Lady of Lourdes — 31.22

400M — Lexi Wilson — St. Basil — 1:15.47

800M — Jaela Viotto — Our Lady of Lourdes — 2:58.66

400M Relay — St. Francis — 1:02.88

Long Jump — Alice Rushton — St. Francis French Immersion — 3.62M

Triple Jump — Brooke Kenny — Our Lady of Lourdes — 7.85M

Softball Throw — Kayla McIntyre — Our Lady of Lourdes — 31.37M

50M — Mason Pagnotta — Our Lady of Lourdes — 8.06

100M — Cole Braido — St. Francis French Immersion — 15.32

200M — Aiden McLean — St. Francis French Immersion — 34.19

Running Long Jump — Mason Pagnotta — Our Lady of Lourdes — 3.17M

Standing Long Jump — Braedon Kenny — Our Lady of Lourdes 1.85M

Softball throw — Cole Braido – St. Francis French Immersion — 30.90M

50M — Madilyn Presgrave — St. Basil — 8.15

100M — Autumn Walker-Logan — St. Basil — 16.22

200M — Matalyn Hojem — St. Basil — 36.90

Running Long Jump — Autumn Walker-Logan — St. Basil — 2.73M

Standing Long Jump — Morgan Wesley — St. Francis French Immersion — 1.75M

Softball throw — Sarah Fleck — Our Lady of Lourdes — 26.37M

50M — Landen Watt — St. Basil — 8.60

100M — Nolan Solomon — St. Basil — 17.06

Running L.J. — Landen Watt — St. Basil — 2.91M

Standing L.J. — Cody Mullin — St. Francis French Immersion — 1.55M

50M — Olivia Guido — Our Lady of Lourdes — 8.65

100M — MacKinley Chapman — St. Basil — 17.15

Running Long Jump — Jordan Beith — Our Lady of Lourdes — 2.87M

Standing Long Jump – Olivia Guido — Our Lady of Lourdes — 1.58M